Nice list, @isaiah53.not necessarily my all time favourite albums, but albums that touched me at the time and left something with me...
1. beach boys - smiley smile.
heard this at a party in my dissolute years while i was tripping on acid, it blew me away. still love this album more than any other beach boys album.
2. love - forever changes.
just utterly staggering. for arthur lee to write such a great album at such a young age is something else. da capo is a cracking album too.
3. david bowie - hunky dory.
as a child growing up in a less than exotic hartlepool, this album was so otherwordly and gave me glimpses of a life less ordinary. as ive got older i prefer the man who sold the world, but this album is still beautiful.
4. captain beefheart - safe as milk.
the perfect album, simple as.
5. marillion - fugazi.
remember buying this when it came out and was at school and playing it to death.
6. pink floyd - dark side of the moon.
utterly wonderful and beautiful piece of music. i tend to go for atom heart mother when i want to listen to some floyd, but dsotm is a masterpiece.
7. soft machine - volume 2.
something completely different, i am completely in love with robert wyatts voice.
8. leonard cohen - greatest hits.
not a massive fan of greatest hits albums, this is an exception.
9. lou reed - transformer.
another album that give me glimpses of another world, and grabbed my interest.
10. velvet underground - loaded.
in my opinion this is vu's greatest album, i love everything they have done but loaded just strips any pretence away and is just a straight out great rock album.
loads of albums ive missed that i love and i could do a different list every day, but these were just what came to mind as i was writing.
Nice work, @Satanfriendly.A few also rans which kind of flit in and out of my list
Down fell the doves - Amanda Shires - Sexy, sultry and brilliant
and then her husband
Southeastern - Jason Isbell - Sexy (according to Mrs Satanfriendly), talented (according to us both), a great song writer and wonderful guitarist (according to those who know)
I'm Stranded - The Saints - Aussies best and a very pulsating energetic album. Ed Kuepper delivering the drive with his raw guitar sound.
Today we are all Demons - Combichrist - Post apocalyptic heavy duty dance. Mad stuff with seismic bass lines. Makes you want to go out, eat glass and break things
Epsilon - Blood Stain Child - Japanese hybrid. Atmospheric trance dance thrash death metal electronic meets pop with screaming overlays. If ever an album delivered gusto and power. Sexiest looking transvestite guitarist award.
Lexicon of love - ABC - Typical Trevor Horn overly produced album. Not one duff track and has everything a pop album should have. Another HiFi shop record
Rio - Duran Duran - Stylish as hell and a band people wanted to hate but couldn't. Wicked production and wicked songs played by some very talented guys.
Tin drum - Japan - Weird, wonderful and extremely stylish album. Brilliantly produced and brilliantly engineered. Sexy to a point of being the vinyl equivalent of Viagra
White album - The Beatles - Doesn't need any introduction or anything to be said about it. It is what it is. For me one of those most influential albums of all time and defining of a musical period in a similar ilk to NMTB was.
Mutter - Rammstein - See them live and then you'll understand. With Mutter Rammstein declared 'We've arrived'. Awesome
I guess being a very enthusiastic collector of vinyl records there are hundreds of others hiding in the collection which I have overlooked. Isn't music wonderful? and a life without wouldn't be a life.
Nice work, @Satanfriendly.
Couldn't agree more on Jason Isbell. If I was picking a top ten songs list, 'Elephant' would be on it for sure. Another album released around the same time and with a similar vibe and quality is John Murry's 'The Graceless Age".
I've seen him live a number of times including on his back door step in Mobile Alabama, and oddly the Shetland islands. Every concert memorable. My wife would agree with you on the Elephant Song
Streuth! Next you'll be telling me that you're a Karl Pilkington fan.Including dare I say.....The Ritz in Manchester
Including dare I say.....The Ritz in Manchester
+1 0n Porcupine : Echo & The Bunnymen ..I also like Heaven up here.In no particular order.
The Stone Roses : The Stone Roses
Fantastic Album.
Sgt Peppers : The Beatles
At their very best, I can sit and listen to the whole album eyes closed and headphones on and be lost in stereo separation.
Porcupine : Echo & The Bunnymen
Love it from when it came out and always been on my playlist.
Time : E.L.O.
Perhaps not everyone's favourite.
The Man Machine : Kraftwerk
Pioneers of synth. I can remember working at Comet and having this so loud one morning 10ft or so plate glass windows were vibrating to Neon Lights.
Up The Bracket : The Libertines
Played this so much my son at age five would sing along.
Unplugged : Neil Young
WOW ! A chill out moment for me.
Technique : New Order
I've favourite bands and New Order is defiantly one. Top of the crop is Technique.
The Punishment Of Luxury : OMD
Have everything by OMD seen them a few times too. This their last album though is outstanding for me.
Someone Out There : Rae Morris
A young lady with an incredible talent. There's a version of the title track on you tube with just her and a piano that makes the hair stand.
We use cookies and similar technologies for the following purposes:
Do you accept cookies and these technologies?
We use cookies and similar technologies for the following purposes:
Do you accept cookies and these technologies?