- Joined
- Saturday January 2, 2016
- Location
- Liverpool
So what are your own personal best albums of all time?
No top 10 or anything like that just anything which got to your musical soul. In my case my top album will always be my top album and everything else changes more regularly than my blades.
If this has been done before I do apologise
1. Never Mind the Bollocks - Sex Pistols
A reflection of the angst and anger of the time and if ever the nation needed a kick up the posterior then this album delivered. Poorly recorded, poorly performed, but it is what it is warts and all. Gritty, grimy, filthy and furious, it couldn't be anything else
2. The Clash - The Clash
For much the same as my No.1 except it dived it from a slightly different angle. Short fast and manic songs which were more adrenaline inducing than NMTB but equal in their message. What happened to The Clash after this great album I have no idea but they lost the plot and I Don't have much time for what followed.
3. The Art of Falling Apart - Soft Cell
A sudden change of direction here but an album I have always had time for. More sexy, more dirty and more seedy than Non-stop Erotic Cabaret and with some quite cynical and weird songs in the mix.
4. Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables - Dead Kennedy's
I was never that keen on American punk (The Ramones and The Avengers aside) as it was all too avant garde for me. The DK's though struck a chord with me and it doesn't get much better than this album. It delivers at break neck speed. Terribly bright recording but so What? A band more talented than most will give credit. East Bay Ray, what a guitarist
5. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
What more can one say? For me a far better offering than DSOTM with more musicality about it. Whereas I always think DSOTM is trying too hard, Wish You Were Here delivers with more natural musical fluidity. A first class recording if ever.
6. Peer Gynt Suite Greig - Decca Jubilee
My earliest musical memory. They used to play 'morning at every junior school assembly. As a consequence I became very attached to the suite as a whole and love the moods and shifts in directions it takes. It is like a complete musical journey.
7. Tocatta - Michael Schnider- Eros records
A mind boggling recording of Tocatta played by the exceptionally talented organist Michael Schnider. A piece you can feel the musical expression pouring through to the point you can touch the music. A sublime recording. Best 50p spent in a charity shop
8. Singles Going Steady - The Buzzcocks
It is strange to place a compilation album in a best list but it just has everything. Pure power pop stripped back to the basics and delivered in an energetic orgasm of music. Very formulated but delivered with gusto and honesty. Harmonies in my head is one of the best ever songs written in my opinion.
9. Jumpin' Jive - Joe Jackson
If anyone says 'Show me your system' it is inevitable this will be first album the stylus hits. Powerful, involving and incredibly stylish. An exceptional recording which makes bad systems sound terrific. Great songs played with great enthusiasm and Joe Jackson is more than just a great talent
10. Xeno - Cross Faith
When I first saw this band walk on stage we were 'WTF is this?'. Japanese chaps in slick shiny suits? But when the music started it was mind blowing. This album continues from their concert. A very imaganitive and different Nu-Metal album which pumps out energetic and powerfully strong songs. Very nicely recorded vinyl LP which makes a welcome change to many of the usual modern pressings.
Probably gone on a bit here but music is such an important part of my life.
Be interesting to hear what albums others have in among their favorites
No top 10 or anything like that just anything which got to your musical soul. In my case my top album will always be my top album and everything else changes more regularly than my blades.
If this has been done before I do apologise
1. Never Mind the Bollocks - Sex Pistols
A reflection of the angst and anger of the time and if ever the nation needed a kick up the posterior then this album delivered. Poorly recorded, poorly performed, but it is what it is warts and all. Gritty, grimy, filthy and furious, it couldn't be anything else
2. The Clash - The Clash
For much the same as my No.1 except it dived it from a slightly different angle. Short fast and manic songs which were more adrenaline inducing than NMTB but equal in their message. What happened to The Clash after this great album I have no idea but they lost the plot and I Don't have much time for what followed.
3. The Art of Falling Apart - Soft Cell
A sudden change of direction here but an album I have always had time for. More sexy, more dirty and more seedy than Non-stop Erotic Cabaret and with some quite cynical and weird songs in the mix.
4. Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables - Dead Kennedy's
I was never that keen on American punk (The Ramones and The Avengers aside) as it was all too avant garde for me. The DK's though struck a chord with me and it doesn't get much better than this album. It delivers at break neck speed. Terribly bright recording but so What? A band more talented than most will give credit. East Bay Ray, what a guitarist
5. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
What more can one say? For me a far better offering than DSOTM with more musicality about it. Whereas I always think DSOTM is trying too hard, Wish You Were Here delivers with more natural musical fluidity. A first class recording if ever.
6. Peer Gynt Suite Greig - Decca Jubilee
My earliest musical memory. They used to play 'morning at every junior school assembly. As a consequence I became very attached to the suite as a whole and love the moods and shifts in directions it takes. It is like a complete musical journey.
7. Tocatta - Michael Schnider- Eros records
A mind boggling recording of Tocatta played by the exceptionally talented organist Michael Schnider. A piece you can feel the musical expression pouring through to the point you can touch the music. A sublime recording. Best 50p spent in a charity shop
8. Singles Going Steady - The Buzzcocks
It is strange to place a compilation album in a best list but it just has everything. Pure power pop stripped back to the basics and delivered in an energetic orgasm of music. Very formulated but delivered with gusto and honesty. Harmonies in my head is one of the best ever songs written in my opinion.
9. Jumpin' Jive - Joe Jackson
If anyone says 'Show me your system' it is inevitable this will be first album the stylus hits. Powerful, involving and incredibly stylish. An exceptional recording which makes bad systems sound terrific. Great songs played with great enthusiasm and Joe Jackson is more than just a great talent
10. Xeno - Cross Faith
When I first saw this band walk on stage we were 'WTF is this?'. Japanese chaps in slick shiny suits? But when the music started it was mind blowing. This album continues from their concert. A very imaganitive and different Nu-Metal album which pumps out energetic and powerfully strong songs. Very nicely recorded vinyl LP which makes a welcome change to many of the usual modern pressings.
Probably gone on a bit here but music is such an important part of my life.
Be interesting to hear what albums others have in among their favorites